<strong>Written By:</strong> Diogenes
[…] Here's an excerpt: <blockquote>***QUOTE from the ACLU:<br> These changes are buried in title VI of the Conference Report, the "Secret Service Authorization and Technical Modification Act of 2005," which was not a part of either the House or the Senate version of the bill. Despite its title, the new language does not merely make technical corrections, but rather makes major changes to the criminal statutes administered by the Secret Service that could seriously damage the free speech rights of all Americans. <br><br> 18 U.S.C. § 1752 currently provides criminal penalties for entrance into "any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting ..." Section 602 of the Conference Report would broaden this provision, giving the Secret Service effective power to create "exclusion zones" even without the expected attendance of the President or other Secret Service protectee. </blockquote>